2019
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Uncut Gems (Benny Safdie/Josh Safdie) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (J.J. Abrams) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
1917 (Sam Mendes) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Ad Astra (James Gray) |
9.5/10 |
6 |
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (Joe Talbot) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Joker (Todd Phillips) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Apollo 11 (Todd Douglas Miller) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
The Farewell (Lulu Wang) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
Honey Boy (Alma Har'el) |
9.0/10 |
13 |
Us (Jordan Peele) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Avengers: Endgame (Anthony Russo/Joe Russo) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Togo (Ericson Core) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Judy (Rupert Goold) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dean DeBlois) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack/Alan Elliott) |
8.5/10 |
2018
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Three Identical Strangers (Tim Wardle) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Free Solo (Jimmy Chin/Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
They Shall Not Grow Old (Peter Jackson) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony Russo/Joe Russo) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
McQueen (Ian Bonhôte) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (B. Persichetti/P. Ramsey/R. Rothman) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
Paddington 2 (Paul King) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (Morgan Neville) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Christopher Robin (Marc Forster) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
First Man (Damien Chazelle) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Creed II (Steven Caple Jr.) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Deadpool 2 (David Leitch) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Love, Gilda (Lisa D'Apolito) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Ralph Breaks the Internet (Phil Johnston/Rich Moore) |
8.5/10 |
2017
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Coco (Lee Unkrich/Adrian Molina) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Logan (James Mangold) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Baby Driver (Edgar Wright) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Jane (Brett Morgen) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (James Gunn) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Darkest Hour (Joe Wright) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
The Big Sick (Michael Showalter) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
The Farthest (Emer Reynolds) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
The Lost City of Z (James Gray) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
The Florida Project (Sean Baker) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
The Disaster Artist (James Franco) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
War for the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Your Name. (Makoto Shinkai) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Waititi) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela/Hugh Welchman) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins) |
8.5/10 |
2016
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Silence (Martin Scorsese) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Sing Street (John Carney) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
Doctor Strange (Scott Derrickson) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Lion (Garth Davis) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Zootopia (Byron Howard/Rich Moore) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Deadpool (Tim Miller) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Captain America: Civil War (Anthony Russo/Joe Russo) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Fences (Denzel Washington) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Oasis: Supersonic (Mat Whitecross) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
X-Men: Apocalypse (Bryan Singer) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Gareth Edwards) |
8.5/10 |
2015
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
The Big Short (Adam McKay) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
The Martian (Ridley Scott) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Room (Lenny Abrahamson) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Creed (Ryan Coogler) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
The Good Dinosaur (Peter Sohn) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
McFarland, USA (Niki Caro) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Black Mass (Scott Cooper) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Ex Machina (Alex Garland) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Inside Out (Pete Docter) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Amy (Asif Kapadia) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Beasts of No Nation (Cary Joji Fukunaga) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Brooklyn (John Crowley) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton/Richard Starzak) |
8.0/10 |
2014
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Selma (Ava DuVernay) |
10.0/10 |
3 |
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Bryan Singer) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Interstellar (Christopher Nolan) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy) |
9.5/10 |
6 |
Life Itself (Steve James) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Liman) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
A Most Violent Year (J.C. Chandor) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
Boyhood (Richard Linklater) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois) |
9.0/10 |
13 |
Jodorowsky's Dune (Frank Pavich) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Birdman (Alejandro González Iñárritu) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Peter Jackson) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
American Sniper (Clint Eastwood) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Ernest & Celestine (S. Aubier/V. Patar/B. Renner) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness (Mami Sunada) |
8.5/10 |
2013
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
Her (Spike Jonze) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Fruitvale Station (Ryan Coogler) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
No (Pablo Larraín) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Peter Jackson) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer/Christine Cynn) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
Nebraska (Alexander Payne) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
From Up on Poppy Hill (Goro Miyazaki) |
9.0/10 |
13 |
Mud (Jeff Nichols) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Blancanieves (Pablo Berger) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
The Wolverine (James Mangold) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn) |
8.5/10 |
2012
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Peter Jackson) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Frankenweenie (Tim Burton) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Prometheus (Ridley Scott) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Cloud Atlas (Lana Wachowski/Tom Tykwer/Lilly Wachowski) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Lincoln (Steven Spielberg) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Amour (Michael Haneke) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
Sound of Noise (Ola Simonsson/Johannes Stjärne Nilsson) |
9.0/10 |
13 |
Les Misérables (Tom Hooper) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Wreck-It Ralph (Rich Moore) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Beyond the Black Rainbow (Panos Cosmatos) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Hitchcock (Sacha Gervasi) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
The Amazing Spider-Man (Marc Webb) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Marvel's The Avengers (Joss Whedon) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Peter Lord/Jeff Newitt) |
8.5/10 |
2011
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Hugo (Martin Scorsese) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Bill Cunningham New York (Richard Press) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
X-Men: First Class (Matthew Vaughn) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Senna (Asif Kapadia) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
The Muppets (James Bobin) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
Source Code (Duncan Jones) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
Winnie the Pooh (Stephen J. Anderson/Don Hall) |
9.0/10 |
13 |
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
The Descendants (Alexander Payne) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Project Nim (James Marsh) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Rango (Gore Verbinski) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
War Horse (Steven Spielberg) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Warrior (Gavin O'Connor) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Melancholia (Lars von Trier) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Sucker Punch (Zack Snyder) |
8.5/10 |
2010
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
The Social Network (David Fincher) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
A Prophet (Jacques Audiard) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Shutter Island (Martin Scorsese) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Winter's Bone (Debra Granik) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Inception (Christopher Nolan) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
Kick-Ass (Matthew Vaughn) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Machete (Robert Rodriguez) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
The Fighter (David O. Russell) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Mother (Bong Joon Ho) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
How to Train Your Dragon (Dean DeBlois/Chris Sanders) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
The Crimson Wing (Matthew Aeberhard/Leander Ward) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
The Illusionist (Sylvain Chomet) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Restrepo (Tim Hetherington/Sebastian Junger) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Ajami (Scandar Copti/Yaron Shani) |
8.0/10 |
2009
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Precious (Lee Daniels) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Michael Jackson's This Is It (Kenny Ortega) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Nine (Rob Marshall) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
Mary and Max (Adam Elliot) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Watchmen (Zack Snyder) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Bronson (Nicolas Winding Refn) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Away We Go (Sam Mendes) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
A Serious Man (Joel Coen/Ethan Coen) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
Moon (Duncan Jones) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
A Single Man (Tom Ford) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story (Gregory Sherman/Jeffrey Sherman) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Adventureland (Greg Mottola) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Sunshine Cleaning (Christine Jeffs) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
The Princess and the Frog (Ron Clements/John Musker) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
UP (Pete Docter/Bob Peterson) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
(500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb) |
8.5/10 |
2008
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
WALL-E (Andrew Stanton) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Revolutionary Road (Sam Mendes) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
The Fall (Tarsem Singh) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Gomorra (Matteo Garrone) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
The Counterfeiters (Stefan Ruzowitzky) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Changeling (Clint Eastwood) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Iron Man (Jon Favreau) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Indiana Jones 4 (Steven Spielberg) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Che (Steven Soderbergh) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Gran Torino (Clint Eastwood) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Man on Wire (James Marsh) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Nocturna (Adrià García/Víctor Maldonado) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Be Kind Rewind (Michel Gondry) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (Bharat Nalluri) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Tropic Thunder (Ben Stiller) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Milk (Gus Van Sant) |
8.0/10 |
2007
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
The Assassination of Jesse James (Andrew Dominik) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
I'm Not There (Todd Haynes) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Ratatouille (Brad Bird/Jan Pinkava) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Atonement (Joe Wright) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Sweeney Todd (Tim Burton) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Zodiac (David Fincher) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
The Host (Bong Joon Ho) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Once (John Carney) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Paprika (Satoshi Kon) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Sunshine (Danny Boyle) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Bridge to Terabithia (Gabor Csupo) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
3:10 to Yuma (James Mangold) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
No Country For Old Men (Joel Coen/Ethan Coen) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (Seth Gordon) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
The Simpsons Movie (David Silverman) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona) |
8.0/10 |
2006
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Idiocracy (Mike Judge) |
9.0/10 |
2 |
Stranger Than Fiction (Marc Forster) |
9.0/10 |
3 |
A Scanner Darkly (Richard Linklater) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
Dave Chappelle's Block Party (Michel Gondry) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Letters From Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood) |
8.5/10 |
6 |
The Departed (Martin Scorsese) |
8.5/10 |
7 |
Borat (Larry Charles) |
8.5/10 |
8 |
The Science of Sleep (Michel Gondry) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
The Pursuit of Happyness (Gabriele Muccino) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
World Trade Center (Oliver Stone) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Lady in the Water (M. Night Shyamalan) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Cars (John Lasseter/Joe Ranft) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
United 93 (Paul Greengrass) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
The Queen (Stephen Frears) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
A Prairie Home Companion (Robert Altman) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
The Tiger and the Snow (Roberto Benigni) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
The Illusionist (Neil Burger) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Flags of Our Fathers (Clint Eastwood) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Hollywoodland (Allen Coulter) |
8.0/10 |
2005
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
2046 (Wong Kar Wai) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Munich (Steven Spielberg) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
The New World (Terrence Malick) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Broken Flowers (Jim Jarmusch) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Steve Box/Nick Park) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Cinderella Man (Ron Howard) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Garth Jennings) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
Match Point (Woody Allen) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Oldboy (Chan-wook Park) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Lord of War (Andrew Niccol) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Walk the Line (James Mangold) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Howl's Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
The Constant Gardener (Fernando Meirelles) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
Good Night, & Good Luck (George Clooney) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Kingdom of Heaven (Ridley Scott) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Capote (Bennett Miller) |
8.0/10 |
2004
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
The Passion of the Christ (Mel Gibson) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
The Aviator (Martin Scorsese) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
The Motorcycle Diaries (Walter Salles) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Sideways (Alexander Payne) |
9.5/10 |
6 |
The Village (M. Night Shyamalan) |
9.5/10 |
7 |
The Incredibles (Brad Bird) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Hotel Rwanda (Terry George) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
A Very Long Engagement (Jean-Pierre Jeunet) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Spider-Man 2 (Sam Raimi) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
Napoleon Dynamite (Jared Hess) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
The Life Aquatic (Wes Anderson) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Primer (Shane Carruth) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Finding Neverland (Marc Forster) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
The Notebook (Nick Cassavetes) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Tokyo Godfathers (Satoshi Kon) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Garden State (Zach Braff) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Hero (Zhang Yimou) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
Ray (Taylor Hackford) |
8.0/10 |
2003
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
American Splendor (Shari Springer Berman/Robert Pulcini) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Seabiscuit (Gary Ross) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Kill Bill Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Big Fish (Tim Burton) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
X2: X-Men United (Bryan Singer) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
City of God (Fernando Meirelles/Kátia Lund) |
8.5/10 |
8 |
Whale Rider (Niki Caro) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
The Station Agent (Thomas McCarthy) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
The Last Samurai (Edward Zwick) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
The Fog of War (Errol Morris) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Swimming Pool (François Ozon) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
The Animatrix |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Mystic River (Clint Eastwood) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Lost in La Mancha (Keith Fulton/Louis Pepe) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
Millennium Actress (Satoshi Kon) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
The Life of David Gale (Alan Parker) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton/Lee Unkrich) |
8.0/10 |
2002
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
The Pianist (Roman Polanski) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Road to Perdition (Sam Mendes) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Adaptation (Spike Jonze) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Gangs of New York (Martin Scorsese) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (George Lucas) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Metropolis (Rintaro) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Signs (M. Night Shyamalan) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuarón) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Minority Report (Steven Spielberg) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
About Schmidt (Alexander Payne) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Full Frontal (Steven Soderbergh) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Solaris (Steven Soderbergh) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Chicago (Rob Marshall) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
8 Mile (Curtis Hanson) |
8.0/10 |
2001
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
AI: Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg) |
10.0/10 |
3 |
In the Mood For Love (Wong Kar Wai) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Ghost World (Terry Zwigoff) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Shrek (Andrew Adamson/Vicky Jenson) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Amores Perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Vanilla Sky (Cameron Crowe) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
The Majestic (Frank Darabont) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Memento (Christopher Nolan) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Monsters Inc. (P. Docter/D. Silverman/L. Unkrich) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Black Hawk Down (Ridley Scott) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Enemy at the Gates (Jean-Jacques Annaud) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Waking Life (Richard Linklater) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
A Beautiful Mind (Ron Howard) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Ocean's Eleven (Steven Soderbergh) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Baby Boy (John Singleton) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Training Day (Antoine Fuqua) |
7.5/10 |
2000
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
The Cell (Tarsem Singh) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
George Washington (David Gordon Green) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Wonder Boys (Curtis Hanson) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Gladiator (Ridley Scott) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Traffic (Steven Soderbergh) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
X-Men (Bryan Singer) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel Coen) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Chicken Run (Nick Park/Peter Lord) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Finding Forrester (Gus Van Sant) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Snatch (Guy Ritchie) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (Ron Howard) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Thirteen Days (Roger Donaldson) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Erin Brockovich (Steven Soderbergh) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
High Fidelity (Stephen Frears) |
8.0/10 |
1999
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Fight Club (David Fincher) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick) |
10.0/10 |
3 |
Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
American Beauty (Sam Mendes) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
The Green Mile (Frank Darabont) |
9.5/10 |
6 |
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki) |
9.5/10 |
7 |
The Matrix (Lana Wachowski/Lilly Wachowski) |
9.5/10 |
8 |
The Iron Giant (Brad Bird) |
9.5/10 |
9 |
Three Kings (David O. Russell) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Toy Story 2 (J. Lasseter/A. Brannon/L. Unkrich) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) |
9.0/10 |
12 |
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Anthony Minghella) |
9.0/10 |
13 |
Man on the Moon (Milos Forman) |
9.0/10 |
14 |
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut (Trey Parker) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Bowfinger (Frank Oz) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Office Space (Mike Judge) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
The Insider (Michael Mann) |
8.5/10 |
20 |
My Neighbors the Yamadas (Isao Takahata) |
8.5/10 |
1998
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
The Truman Show (Peter Weir) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Life is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
American History X (Tony Kaye) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas (Terry Gilliam) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Elizabeth (Shekhar Kapur) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Bulworth (Warren Beatty) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
Shakespeare in Love (John Madden) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
There's Something About Mary (Bobby Farrelly/Peter Farrelly) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Fallen Angels (Wong Kar Wai) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
What Dreams May Come (Vincent Ward) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Central Station (Walter Salles) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Simon Birch (Mark Steven Johnson) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Dark City (Alex Proyas) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
A Bug's Life (John Lasseter/Andrew Stanton) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Pleasantville (Gary Ross) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Velvet Goldmine (Todd Haynes) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Primary Colors (Mike Nichols) |
8.0/10 |
1997
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Gattaca (Andrew Niccol) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Donnie Brasco (Mike Newell) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Contact (Robert Zemeckis) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
4 Little Girls (Spike Lee) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
The Rainmaker (Francis Ford Coppola) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Good Will Hunting (Gus Van Sant) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
Titanic (James Cameron) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Face/Off (John Woo) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Austin Powers (Jay Roach) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Ulee's Gold (Victor Nunez) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
As Good As It Gets (James L. Brooks) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (William Gazecki) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Amistad (Steven Spielberg) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
Seven Years in Tibet (Jean-Jacques Annaud) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Anastasia (Don Bluth/Gary Goldman) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Hard Eight (Paul Thomas Anderson) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Errol Morris) |
8.0/10 |
1996
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
The People vs. Larry Flynt (Milos Forman) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Chungking Express (Wong Kar Wai) |
9.0/10 |
3 |
Fargo (Joel Coen) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Lone Star (John Sayles) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Ashes of Time (Wong Kar Wai) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
Get on the Bus (Spike Lee) |
9.0/10 |
10 |
Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier) |
9.0/10 |
11 |
The Monster (Roberto Benigni/Michel Filippi) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Sling Blade (Billy Bob Thornton) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
When We Were Kings (Leon Gast) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Gary Trousdale/Kirk Wise) |
8.5/10 |
16 |
Courage Under Fire (Edward Zwick) |
8.5/10 |
17 |
Kingpin (Bobby Farrelly/Peter Farrelly) |
8.5/10 |
18 |
Jerry Maguire (Cameron Crowe) |
8.5/10 |
19 |
Evita (Alan Parker) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Scream (Wes Craven) |
8.0/10 |
1995
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Se7en (David Fincher) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Babe (Chris Noonan) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Apollo 13 (Ron Howard) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
Braveheart (Mel Gibson) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Sense and Sensibility (Ang Lee) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
12 Monkeys (Terry Gilliam) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Toy Story (John Lasseter) |
8.5/10 |
8 |
Crumb (Terry Zwigoff) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
The Usual Suspects (Bryan Singer) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Lamerica (Gianni Amelio) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Exotica (Atom Egoyan) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Get Shorty (Barry Sonnenfeld) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Heat (Michael Mann) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Il Postino (Michael Radford) |
8.0/10 |
15 |
To Die For (Gus Van Sant) |
8.0/10 |
16 |
Safe (Todd Haynes) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Devil in a Blue Dress (Carl Franklin) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
Nixon (Oliver Stone) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Friday (F. Gary Gray) |
8.0/10 |
1994
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieślowski) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Dumb & Dumber (Peter Farrelly) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Caro Diario (Nanni Moretti) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
The Last Seduction (John Dahl) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
Ed Wood (Tim Burton) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Hoop Dreams (Steve James) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
To Live (Zhang Yimou) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Clerks (Kevin Smith) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Léon: The Professional (Luc Besson) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Three Colors: White (Krzysztof Kieślowski) |
8.5/10 |
15 |
Quiz Show (Robert Redford) |
8.0/10 |
16 |
Nell (Michael Apted) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
The Lion King (Roger Allers/Rob Minkoff) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Speed (Jan de Bont) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
The Mask (Chuck Russell) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Maverick (Richard Donner) |
8.0/10 |
1993
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Farewell My Concubine (Kaige Chen) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Menace II Society (Albert Hughes/Allen Hughes) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (Lasse Hallström) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
The Fugitive (Andrew Davis) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
The Remains of the Day (James Ivory) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
The Piano (Jane Campion) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Philadelphia (Jonathan Demme) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
In the Name of the Father (Jim Sheridan) |
8.0/10 |
15 |
A Perfect World (Clint Eastwood) |
8.0/10 |
16 |
Kalifornia (Dominic Sena) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
Falling Down (Joel Schumacher) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Ruby in Paradise (Victor Nunez) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
El Mariachi (Robert Rodriguez) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Tombstone (George P. Cosmatos) |
8.0/10 |
1992
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou) |
9.5/10 |
2 |
Batman Returns (Tim Burton) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Aladdin (Ron Clements/John Musker) |
9.0/10 |
4 |
Howards End (James Ivory) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
Close to Eden (Nikita Mikhalkov) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Once Upon a Time in China (Hark Tsui) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Malcolm X (Spike Lee) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
The Crying Game (Neil Jordan) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
A River Runs Through It (Robert Redford) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Johnny Stecchino (Roberto Benigni) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
All the Vermeers in New York (Jon Jost) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Of Mice and Men (Gary Sinise) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood) |
8.0/10 |
15 |
Chaplin (Richard Attenborough) |
8.0/10 |
16 |
Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki/Tony Bancroft) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Delicatessen (Marc Caro/Jean-Pierre Jeunet) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
A Few Good Men (Rob Reiner) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
Lorenzo's Oil (George Miller) |
8.0/10 |
1991
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (James Cameron) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Barton Fink (Joel Coen) |
9.5/10 |
5 |
Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale/Kirk Wise) |
9.5/10 |
6 |
Bullet in the Head (John Woo) |
9.5/10 |
7 |
JFK (Oliver Stone) |
9.0/10 |
8 |
Boyz n the Hood (John Singleton) |
9.0/10 |
9 |
The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou/Yang Fengliang) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (Fax Bahr/George Hickenlooper) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Cape Fear (Martin Scorsese) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Fried Green Tomatoes (Jon Avnet) |
8.5/10 |
14 |
What About Bob? (Frank Oz) |
8.0/10 |
15 |
Slacker (Richard Linklater) |
8.0/10 |
16 |
Journey of Hope (Xavier Koller) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
Regarding Henry (Mike Nichols) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (Nicholas Meyer) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
An American Tail: Fievel Goes West (Phil Nibbelink/Simon Wells) |
8.0/10 |
20 |
The Addams Family (Barry Sonnenfeld) |
8.0/10 |
1990
Rank |
Film (Director) |
Rating |
1 |
Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore) |
10.0/10 |
2 |
Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese) |
9.5/10 |
3 |
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenway) |
9.5/10 |
4 |
Misery (Rob Reiner) |
9.0/10 |
5 |
Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty) |
9.0/10 |
6 |
The Icicle Thief (Maurizio Nichetti) |
9.0/10 |
7 |
Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton) |
8.5/10 |
8 |
The Godfather Part III (Francis Ford Coppola) |
8.5/10 |
9 |
Miller's Crossing (Joel Coen) |
8.5/10 |
10 |
Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky) |
8.5/10 |
11 |
The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven) |
8.5/10 |
12 |
Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte) |
8.5/10 |
13 |
Dreams (Akira Kurosawa) |
8.0/10 |
14 |
The Killer (John Woo) |
8.0/10 |
15 |
The Exorcist III (William Peter Blatty) |
8.0/10 |
16 |
Arachnophobia (Frank Marshall) |
8.0/10 |
17 |
The Witches (Nicolas Roeg) |
8.0/10 |
18 |
Home Alone (Chris Columbus) |
8.0/10 |
19 |
The Grifters (Stephen Frears) |
7.5/10 |
20 |
Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner) |
7.5/10 |